Privacy Policy

 

www.mightysprouts.sg 15 July 2017 Privacy Policy

 

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy“) of www.mightysprouts.sg.

 

You have been directed to this Policy because www.mightysprouts.sg is collecting, using or disclosing your personal data.

 

In this Policy, when we use “we”, “us” or “our”, we refer to the team behind www.mightysprouts.sg, who is collecting your personal data, or who is operating the website which you are accessing or using.

 

This Policy applies to all personal data collected which may or may not be provide to us by you. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing www.mightysprouts.sg or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy. If you do not agree, please cease the use of our website and services and DO NOT proceed to provide any personal data to us.

 

 

1    What and how your personal data is collected

 

1.1 When you access our website, and/or engaged in any service we provide, and/or in your interaction with us, the personal data we may collect includes:-

 

a) Data collected directly from you. This may be done through our website, over the phone, by email, or in person when you meet our staff, representatives, sponsors or partners. The data collected may include, but is not limited to your contact information, including your first and last name, billing, delivery address, birthday, email address and your mobile number. It is mandatory to provide your e-mail address and mobile number to enable us to contact you as required, as we deem necessary, or any other information that will aid us in processing your order or in aiding our process to execute our, and/or our sponsors, and/or our partners initiative as required. This would include but not limited to information relevant to the orders placed for our products or services of us, and/orour partners, and/or our sponsors to you, such as the billing and/or delivery address, banking and/or credit card details, and if you have contacted us, the details of that contact and the contact's content history.

 

(b) Data collected by automated means. Various technologies may be used on our website and our mobile and web-based applications to enhance the user expereince and for security measures. Such technologies may automatically collect data. This data may contain but not limited to the user’s personal data. Examples of such technologies include:

 

Click-stream data.A visit to our website results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us.

 

A number of places on our website uses cookies. The cookies used are usually “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of each visit to www.mghtysprouts.sg. It is common for web browsers to be enabled for the use of such cookies, but this function can be disabled. It is also possible to manually delete cookies through the user's web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider. To disable flash cookies which are created and saved by the web browser, but governed by Adobe Flash plug-in, please follow instructions available from the Adobe Flash Player website. Web beacons and tracking links, known as pixel tags and clear GIFs, involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. They consists of a few lines of programming code that may be embedded in our website. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for tracking traffic patterns, emails, and for  statistical analysis purposes. Web analytics are utilise to analysis traffic patterns for determining the frequency of visits to our website, or to understand the areas of interest from visitors. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics and may be with other selected parties. You can find out more about the web analytics data by Google Analytic below.

 

 

2   How is collected personal data used

 

2.1 We use your personal data for the purposes which includes:-

 

providing products and services to you which have been requested and agreed upon e.g. notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery; contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service; resolving problems or disputes encountered in relation to our products and services.

 

2.2 We only use your personal data for purposes related or relevant to www.mightysprouts.sg, including;

 

conduct researches for the development of new products or services; to improve the current products or services; for our accounting, compliance and general record keeping purpose.

 

2.3 If you have consented, your personal data may be used as reference for the purposes of marketing products and services offered in www.mightysprouts.sgand by our partners and/or sponsors.

 

2.4 If you have reported complaints, feedback, comments or suggestions, we may use your personal data (including your contact history) for response and/or to direct your inputs to the intended parties. If you are the complainant and you do not wish for us to disclose your identity to the intended party, you have to indicate these intentions in your feedback.

 

2.5 We understand your personal data is important, and it is in our interest to manage and handle your personal data in the most professional manner. We will only gather and share your personal data for the above points. Under no circumstances will we disclose your personal data to any other entity unless our partners or sponsor.

 

 

3   Disclosure of information

 

3.1 Under no circumstances will we sell your personal data to third parties.

 

3.2 We will disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners, our business sponsors or the Mighty Sprouts team, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.

 

3.4 We may disclose or share your personal data with third parties who provide necessary services to us, such as;

 

service providers and data processors working on our behalf, providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, packing services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency and address check.

 

3.5 We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

 

3.6 Our website may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with other third parties such as other users of our website. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the website.

 

3.7 You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this paragraph 3. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

 

 

4   Third Parties

 

4.1 Our website may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites, or before you disclose your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on our website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data. We will not be responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

 

 

5   Social Networks

 

5.1 Our website may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks such as Facebook and Instagram. If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity may be made available to said social networks.

 

5.2 If you are logged on to one of the social networks during the visit of our website, the network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish for such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter our website or mobile.

 

5.3 We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

 

 

6   Web analytics by Google Analytics

 

6.1 www.mightysprouts.sg may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit our website, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

 

 

6.2 This further means that when you visit our www.mightysprouts.sg, personal data described above in paragraph 1.1 – including the “click-stream data”, and information stored in Google Analytics’ cookies, will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis. Do note that if you have created an online profile at our website and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile will also be sent to Google Analytics in order to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.

 

6.3 Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used. You can find out more about the relationships between Google Analytics and us in the Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

 

6.4 You can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

 

 

7   Retargeting Technologies

 

7.1 Our website may use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our shop and our products, advertisement from us on partner websites.

 

7.2 We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may collect non-personal identifiable information about your visits to our websites and your interaction with us, including advertising.

 

7.3 Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behaviour. 

 

7.4 We do not store any personal data about you with this technology.

 

8   Security

 

8.1 We take serious precautions tin ensuring that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

 

 

9   Disclaimer

 

9.1 To the maximum extend permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data.

 

10   Changes to this Policy

 

10.1 We may amend this Policy from time to time. The amended Policy will be publicised on our website.

 

 

11   Your Rights

 

11.1 If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about our Policyor , if you do not accept the amended Policy, or if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time, or if you wish to update your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

 

Attention to:           Mighty Sprouts Team

Email :                     hello@mightysprouts.sg

 

11.2 We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

 

11.3 In certain circumstances, we may need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you do not accept the amended Policy or withdraw your consent to our use and/ or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it will not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

 

 

12   Complaints

 

12.1 You may send complaints regarding our handling of personal data in the following ways:

by email. Such complaints must:

– be addressed to the Mighty Sprouts:

 

Email:        hello@mightysprouts.sg

 

– provide the name, contact number and address of the person submitting the feedback

 

– provide the relevant details required such as the relevant time period, our employees or who involved, or copies of relevant documents.

 

12.2 All complaints will be evaluated by Might Sprouts Team in a timely manner. After we have completed its evaluation, we will respond to the person who submitted the complaint or feedback, with the results of the evaluation.

 

 

13  Governing Law

 

13.1 This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

© 2017 by Mighty Sprouts

Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

The Good Newsletter